2017 is the Year of the Line-item Veto in Rhode Island!

State Representatives


Legislators' positions on the Line-Item Veto based on our query.


POSITION:

* For the Line-Item Veto = 15

* Opposed to the Line-Item Veto = 2

* Refused to Comment = 0

* Unknown = 58


District & City Name Position Party  
1    Providence Edith H. Ajello Unknown DEM
2    East Providence & Providence Christopher R. Blazejewski Unknown DEM
3    Providence Moira Walsh Unknown DEM
4    Providence Aaron Regunberg Unknown DEM
5    Providence Marcia Ranglin-Vassell Unknown DEM
6    Providence Raymond A. Hull Unknown DEM
7    Providence Daniel McKiernan Unknown DEM
8    Providence John J. Lombardi Unknown DEM
9    Providence Anastasia P. Williams Unknown DEM
10    Providence Scott Slater Unknown DEM
11    Providence Grace Diaz Unknown DEM
12    Providence Joseph S. Almeida Unknown DEM
13    Providence & Johnston Ramon Perez Unknown DEM
14    Cranston Charlene Lima Unknown DEM
15    Cranston Nicholas A. Mattiello Unknown DEM
16    Cranston Robert Lancia For GOP  
17    Cranston Robert B. Jacquard For DEM  
18    Cranston Arthur Handy Unknown DEM
19    Warwick Joseph M. McNamara Unknown DEM
20    Warwick David A. Bennett Unknown DEM
21    Warwick Camille Vella-Wilkinson Unknown DEM
22    Warwick Joseph Solomon Unknown DEM
23    Warwick K. Joseph Shekarchi Unknown DEM
24    Warwick Evan Shanley Unknown DEM
25    Coventry Jared R. Nunes Unknown DEM
26    West Warwick Patricia Morgan For GOP  
27    West Warwick Patricia Serpa Unknown DEM
28    Coventry Robert Nardolillo For GOP  
29    Coventry Sherry Roberts For GOP  
30    East Greenwich Antonio Giarrusso For GOP  
31    North Kingstown Julie Casimiro Unknown DEM
32    North Kingstown Robert E. Craven Unknown DEM
33    Narragansett Carol Hagan McEntee Unknown DEM
34    South Kingstown Teresa A. Tanzi Unknown DEM
35    South Kingstown Kathleen Fogarty Unknown DEM
36    Charlestown Blake Filippi For GOP  
37    Westerly Samuel Azzinaro Unknown DEM
38    Hopkinton Brian Patrick Kennedy Unknown DEM
39    Richmond Justin Price For GOP  
40    Coventry Foster Glocester Michael W. Chippendale For GOP  
41    Scituate Robert Quattrocci For GOP  
42    Johnston Stephen R. Ucci Unknown DEM
43    Johnston Deborah Fellela For DEM  
44    Lincoln Gregory J. Costantino Unknown DEM
45    Lincoln Mia A. Ackerman Unknown DEM
46    Lincoln Jeremiah T. O'Grady Unknown DEM
47    Burrillville Glocester Cale P. Keable Unknown DEM
48    North Smithfield Brian Newberry Unknown GOP
49    Woonsocket Michael Morin Unknown DEM
50    Woonsocket Stephen M. Casey Unknown DEM
51    Woonsocket Robert D. Phillips Unknown DEM
52    Cumberland Alex Marszalkowski Unknown DEM
53    Smithfield Thomas Winfield Unknown DEM
54    North Providence William W. O'Brien Unknown DEM
55    North Providence Arthur Corvese Opposed DEM
56    Central Falls Shelby Maldonado Unknown DEM
57    Central Falls James N. McLaughlin Unknown DEM
58    Pawtucket Carlos Tobon Unknown DEM
59    Pawtucket Jean Phillipe Barros Unknown DEM
60    Pawtucket David Coughlin Unknown DEM
61    Pawtucket Raymond H. Johnston Unknown DEM
62    Pawtucket Mary Duffy Messier Unknown DEM
63    East Providence Katherine S. Kazarian Unknown DEM
64    East Providence Helder Cunha Unknown DEM
65    East Providence Gregg Amore Unknown DEM
66    Barrington Joy Hearn For DEM  
67    Warren Jason Knight For DEM  
68    Bristol Kenneth A. Marshall Unknown DEM
69    Bristol Susan Donovan For DEM  
70    Tiverton John Edwards Opposed DEM
71    Portsmouth Dennis M. Canario Unknown DEM
72    Portsmouth Kenneth Mendonca For GOP  
73    Newport Marvin L. Abney Unknown DEM
74    Jamestown Deborah Ruggiero Unknown DEM
75    Newport Lauren Carson Unknown DEM